Broadleaf Plantain

Foraging broadleaf plantain
Found far and wide, often dismissed as a mere weed, broadleaf plantain actually harbours genuine medicinal prowess.

Table of Contents

Broadleaf Plantain: Plant profile

Common names

Broadleaf Plantain, Broad Leaf Plantain, Greater Plantain, Common Plantain, White Man’s Foot, Englishman’s Foot, Cart Track Plant

Botanical name

Plantago major

Family

Plantaginaceae (Plantain)

Distribution

Broadleaf Plantain is native to most of Europe and northern and central Asia but has extensively naturalized in various regions across the globe. Found all over the UK everywhere.

Where to find Broadleaf Plantain

You’ll spot this tough plant in fields, lawns, roadsides, canal sides, waste ground, parks, and disturbed ground in general. Broadleaf plantain thrives in almost any soil, making it a common sight across various environments.

When to find Broadleaf Plantain

During spring, look for leaves, while the abundance of seedheads dominates until autumn arrives.

How to identify Broadleaf Plantain

The leaves are broad and oval-shaped, forming a rosette, often with delicate, sparse white hairs. You can easily spot the distinctive parallel veins, typical of the plantain family, running from the leaf’s base to its tip without visible branching.

These leaves boast thick stems that converge at the base. From this base, you’ll find long-pointed, green, petite flowers, each housing a small pod containing thousands of black seeds.

Broadleaf Plantain lookalikes

You might confuse Broadleaf Plantain with Hoary Plantain (Plantago media) or Ribwort Plantain (Plantago lanceolata), but rest assured, none of them are poisonous.

Foraging broadleaf plantain

All about Broadleaf Plantain

You’ll frequently spot broadleaf plantain growing in areas where people inhabit—on lawns, pathways, verges, and dry patches where foot traffic is common. It thrives on rough treatment and eagerly spreads to colonise any disturbed ground it encounters.

During the European colonisation of Native American territories, they took this plant with them, flourishing wherever they settled. Native Americans nicknamed it “white man’s footstep” and, familiar with their own native plantains, appreciated its value.

They are rather bitter and tedious to prepare because the fibrous strands from the leaf stalk need to be removed before use, so broadleaf plantain garners greater recognition for its medicinal attributes.

Medicinal properties of Broadleaf Plantain

Broadleaf plantain proves effective in treating external sores and skin inflammation. Research suggests that this humble weed aids wound healing by reducing inflammation, inhibiting microbial growth, and alleviating pain.

This plant is a vulnerary herb for its ability to staunch external bleeding. Apply fresh leaves directly to the affected area, or try gently bruising them before application. This works with insect bites, nettle stings, burns, and minor bleeding wounds for relief.

Furthermore, compounds found in plantain weed’s seeds and leaves offer digestive benefits. Psyllium, present in the seeds, acts as a natural laxative by absorbing water in the digestive tract. Leaves may help regulate bowel movements and alleviate diarrhoea.

Culinary uses and recipes of Broadleaf Plantain

Broadleaf plantain leaves can be consumed raw or cooked, but their somewhat bitter taste and fibrous texture may need some preparation. Many opt to blanch the leaves in boiling water before adding them into salads to enhance tenderness.

For a crunchy snack, consider making plantain “chips” by oiling and baking the leaves until crisp, akin to the popular kale chips. This method is especially ideal as the season progresses, as it helps alleviate any lingering stringiness in the leaves.

The seeds are also edible, either raw or cooked, and can be ground and mixed with flour, adding extra fibre to granola, hot cereals, or quick breads. This enhances their nutritional profile while introducing a subtle nutty flavour.

Foraging broadleaf plantain

Safe foraging of Broadleaf Plantain

High doses can lead to a decrease in blood pressure and may result in diarrhoea. There is also a risk of possible allergic contact dermatitis. Patients with intestinal obstruction or abdominal discomfort should avoid its usage.

There is little data on the plant’s toxicity. Hence, it is advisable to avoid it during pregnancy, breastfeeding, or for treating a specific medical condition without consulting a healthcare professional further.

Ecological importance of Broadleaf Plantain

Plantain’s remarkable resilience to frequent trampling and its capacity to thrive in compacted soils makes it invaluable for soil rehabilitation. Its robust roots can break up hard surfaces, while also providing vital soil stabilisation to prevent erosion.

Sustainable Broadleaf Plantain foraging

Broadleaf Plantain is an abundant plant that reproduces quickly. Just follow usual foraging etiquette.

Want to improve your foraging skills?

Join my newsletter to get a FREE ebook and receive plant profiles, seasonal reminders and foraging tips.

You agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy 

Picture of Alvaro // Wild Plant Guy

Alvaro // Wild Plant Guy

I am the human behind BritishLocalFood. As a forager and wild food educator, my aim is to inspire you to go outdoors, familiarise with your local plants and make the best of their culinary and medicinal properties, in the hope you'd pass on any knowledge gained down to the next generation.

Liked it? Share with friends!

Leave a comment