Dandelion

Dandelion flower (Taraxacum officinale)
Dandelion is one of the most common plants you can find in the wild and is edible in its entirety, making it an excellent choice for foragers.

Table of Contents

Dandelion: Plant profile

Common names

Dandelion, Lion’s Tooth, Piss-a-Bed, Cankerwort, Clockflower, Blowflower, Blowball, Caisearbhán, Piss-en-Lit (FR), Dent-de-Lion (FR), Diente de León (SP)

Botanical name

Taraxacum officinale agg.

Plant family

Asteraceae (Daisy), Subfamily: Cichorioideae (Chicory)

Distribution

The dandelion is a plant native to Eurasia, and it is commonly found in the northern temperate zones. It is extremely common throughout the UK and Ireland.

Where to find Dandelion

Dandelions are an incredibly adaptable plant and can grow in a wide range of environments, such as grasslands, meadows, wastelands, lawns, and gardens.

They have a remarkable ability to thrive in almost any type of soil and can even grow in cracks on pavements and sidewalks.

When to find Dandelion

For the best flavour, it’s recommended to harvest dandelion leaves and flowers during the early to mid-spring season. On the other hand, the roots should be harvested during the winter months when they are at their plumpest.

How to identify Dandelion

The dandelion is a compact herbaceous plant that typically grows in a rosette form. It produces a single flowering stalk with a bright yellow flower that eventually transforms into a “seed clock” composed of fluffy white seeds.

The plant’s leaves are dark green and deeply lobed, resembling pointy teeth. Dandelion roots consist of a long, thick taproot that is usually brown in colour.

Dandelion lookalikes

Dandelions can be mistaken for other edible plants such as Sow Thistle (Sonchus oleraceus), Cats Ear (Hypochaeris radicata), and Hawkbit (Leontodon taraxacoides) because, belonging to the same family, they all have similar flowers.

However, with some care and attention, foragers can easily distinguish between them.

Dandelion clock seeds (Taraxacum officinale)

All about Dandelion

Dandelion’s bright yellow flowers are a common sight during the spring season, as they can thrive in almost any field or area. They are so adaptable that they can even grow in the smallest of crevices, such as between pavements and in lawns.

Unfortunately, many people consider dandelions to be nothing more than a weed, leading them to take measures to eliminate them.

However, foragers know that dandelions are actually one of the most nourishing and beneficial plants in the wild, offering a host of health benefits when consumed in various forms.

Medicinal properties of Dandelion

For centuries, dandelion has been collected for its medicinal properties and is widely regarded as a valuable diuretic, as evidenced by its common name ‘piss-a-bed’.

In addition to its medicinal properties, dandelion is also a nutrient-rich plant. Raw leaves are an excellent source of vitamins A and C, as well as calcium, fiber, manganese, iron, potassium, and protein.

Culinary uses and recipes with Dandelion

Dandelions are rooted into Mediterranean tradition and are still used in rural areas. Dandelion greens are often added to salads or used in stir-fries and pie fillings like hortopita. Today, many people throw them into smoothies for a nutritious boost.

Dandelion flower petals are also edible and can be used in a variety of dishes, such as salads, pancakes, omelettes, and risottos. The flowers can even be turned into a delicious syrup known as “dandelion honey“.

Although not as popular as they once were, dandelion roots were once widely used to make a caffeine-free coffee substitute. After roasting and grinding the plump roots, they could be brewed like coffee.

Dandelion flower (Taraxacum officinale)

Safe Dandelion foraging

Dandelions belong to the same family as ragwort and daisies, which means they may potentially cause allergies in certain individuals. However, dandelion allergies and toxicity in humans are rare and few documented cases exist.

It’s worth noting that some people have also reported suffering from dermatitis after coming into contact with dandelions. This is caused by the latex present in the leaves and stems of the plant. Again, these cases are also rare

Ecological importance of Dandelion

The plant produces a source of nectar and pollen for bees and other pollinating insects, especially during the early spring when few other plants are in bloom. Dandelions also provide food for grazing mammals such as deer, rabbits, and cows.

Moreover, the deep taproot of dandelions helps to aerate and loosen compacted soil, making it easier for other plants to grow. This feature makes them an important component of the ecosystem, as they help to maintain soil health and prevent erosion.

Sustainable Dandelion foraging

Dandelion foraging is generally considered a sustainable option as the plant is abundant and grows easily in many environments. Harvesting the leaves or flowers does not harm the plant, as they can regrow from the taproot.

Easy foraging - Free Ebook

Want to improve your foraging skills?

Join my newsletter to get a FREE ebook and receive plant profiles, seasonal reminders and foraging tips.

You agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy 

Alvaro // Wild Plant Guy

Alvaro // Wild Plant Guy

I am the human behind BritishLocalFood. As a forager and wild food educator, my aim is to inspire you to go outdoors, familiarise with your local plants and make the best of their culinary and medicinal properties, in the hope you'd pass on any knowledge gained down to the next generation.

Liked it? Share with friends!

Leave a comment