Hazelnut

Hazelnut harvest (Corylus sp)
Hazel is a very common tree native to the British Isles, found in woodland areas and hedgerow. Early autumn is the best time for foraging hazelnuts, though you'll need to be quick, as squireels are very partial to them.

Table of Contents

Hazelnut: Plant profile

Common names

Common Hazel, Hazelnut Tree, Cobnut, Filbert, Coll

Botanical name

Corylus avellana & other Corylus sp.

Plant family

Betulaceae (Birch)

Distribution

Native to western Asia and Europe. Very common throughout the British Isles and Ireland.

Where to find  Hazelnuts

Woodland, hedgerow and scrub.

When to find  Hazelnuts

Ripe nuts late summer to early autumn.

How to identify Hazel

Hazel is a deciduous tree with smooth grey trunk. The leaves are round to oval and serrated on the edges. Male and female flowers are in the same plant. Male flowers hang in green catkins during winter until they open out to reveal tiny pale yellow flowers. The female flowers are extremely tiny and resemble a scaly green bud with a bundle of delicate red tendrils emerging from the top. The nuts are green and have a papery sheath, until they ripe, become brown and fall down the tree.

Hazelnut lookalikes

The name Hazelnut can be applied to the nuts of any of the species of the genus Corylus. You are most likely to find Cobnuts (Corylus avellana) and Filbert nuts (Corylus maxima), but they have extensively hybridised.

Green hazelnut (Corylus sp)

All about Hazel

Hazel has been linked to folklore and traditions for centuries, regarded as a magical tree. Hazel rods were used for water-divining and converted into magic wands that supposed to protect against evil spirits, as it was said to be an excellent energy conductor.

The pendulous bright-yellow catkins are one of the first signs of the monotonous winter going to an end, long before the hazelnuts are ready to be harvested in early autumn.

These nuts can be picked at the immature stage when husks and shells are still young and green but are mostly harvested when the husks turn brown and start to fall down. Wild hazelnuts are usually smaller in size and tend to be more flavourful than cultivated varieties.

Medicinal properties of Hazel

Hazel has been used for medicinal purposes but there isn’t extensive scientific research.

Hazelnuts are a good source of calcium, protein, fiber and potassium and are high in a type of healthy fat called monounsaturated fat.

Culinary uses and recipes with Hazelnut

Unripe hazelnuts can be eaten raw and feel in the mouth crunchy and succulent with a bit of acidic taste.

Fully ripe nuts go well with cheese and dried fruits.

Hazelnuts are widely used in confectionery and have a great affinity for chocolate. They are also a great addition to cereals, granola and Swiss muesli and add a crunchy texture to cake, biscuits and breads.

Hazelnut harvest (Corylus sp)

Safe foraging of Hazelnuts

Individuals allergic to nuts might also be allergic to Hazelnut.

Ecological importance of Hazel

The leaves provide food for the caterpillars of several moth species,while the flowers provide early pollen as a food for bees.

The nuts are  eaten by birds such as woodpeckers and nuthatches, as well as small mammals such as dormice and squirrels.

The trunks are often covered in mosses, liverworts and lichens.

Easy foraging - Free Ebook

Want to improve your foraging skills?

Join my newsletter to get a FREE ebook and receive plant profiles, seasonal reminders and foraging tips.

You agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy 

Alvaro Docio

Alvaro Docio

I am the person behind British Local Food. As a forager and wild food educator, my aim is to inspire you to go outdoors, familiarise with your local plants and make the best of their culinary and medicinal properties, in the hope you'd pass on any knowledge gained down to the next generation.

Liked it? Share with friends!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Leave a comment