Jelly ear fungus

Foraged jelly ear (Auricularia auricula-judae)
Very common in the British Isles, Jelly Ear Fungus can be found all year round, usually most abundant in winter when there is not much else to forage for.

Table of Contents

Jelly Ear Fungus: Profile

Common names

Jelly Ear Fungus, Jelly Ear, Judas’ Ear, Jew’s Ear, Wood Ear

Botanical name

Auricularia auricula-judae

Fungi family

Auriculariaceae (Jelly fungi)

Distribution

Temperate regions worldwide. Common and widespread in Britain (particularly in the South) and Ireland.

Where to find Jelly Ear Fungus

Dead Elder branches. Occasionally, you may also find them growing on Sycamore, Beech, ash or Spindle.

When to find Jelly Ear Fungus

All year round.

How to identify Jelly Ear Fungus

The fruiting body of Jelly Ear Fungus is cup-shaped, either smooth or undulated, and reddish brown in colour. It’s translucent, thin and rubbery and it’s covered in very fine hairs that give it a velvety texture.

Jelly Ear Fungus lookalikes

This one is reasonably safe for beginners because there are no similar poisonous species. It may be confused with some Peziza sp. but these don’t tend to grow on Elder trees and  the cup shape faces up, as opposite to the Jelly Ear that face down.

Jjelly ear (Auricularia auricula-judae)

All about Jelly Ear Fungus

The name of this rubbery little mushroom, originally known as Judas’ Ear, is a Christian reference to Judas Iscariot, who supposedly (and unlikely) hanged himself from an Elder tree. The original name was corrupted to Jew’s Ear and so became Jelly Ear eventually.

The fungus is found all year round and it’s conveniently available to the forager when nothing else is growing in winter, as it is able to withstand freezing conditions. In summer, they completely dry to easily reconstitute when soaked in water.

Medicinal properties of Jelly Ear Fungus

Jelly Ear has been used as a medicinal mushroom for centuries . Recent scientific research suggested that the mushroom could be used to lower cholesterol levels and showed anticoagulant properties, but there is still no conclusive evidence.

Culinary uses and recipes with Jelly Ear Fungus

Traditionally regarded inedible in western countries, it’s a choice mushroom much appreciated in Chinese cuisine, where the similar Cloud Ear (Auricularia polytricha) is commercially and culturally significant.

Jelly Ear is one of the most intriguing mushrooms used in the kitchen. It has no flavour on its own and absorbs pretty well any character of the ingredients it is cooked with, making them a perfect vehicle for all your favourite flavours, like you would use tofu.

It is a great addition to Chinese soups and a main ingredient to Wood Ear Mushroom salad. It absorbs flavours on spicy marinates, though the texture is crunchy and slippery, not to everyone’s taste.

Dried jelly ear (Auricularia auricula-judae)

Safe foraging of Jelly Ear Fungus

No hazrds known. Just clean thoroughly before consumption.

Ecological importance of Jelly Ear Fungus

This fungi helps to decompose dead (and dying) Elder trees.

Easy foraging - Free Ebook

Want to improve your foraging skills?

Join my newsletter to get a FREE ebook and receive plant profiles, seasonal reminders and foraging tips.

You agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy 

Alvaro Docio

Alvaro Docio

I am the person behind British Local Food. As a forager and wild food educator, my aim is to inspire you to go outdoors, familiarise with your local plants and make the best of their culinary and medicinal properties, in the hope you'd pass on any knowledge gained down to the next generation.

Liked it? Share with friends!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

1 thought on “Jelly ear fungus”

Leave a comment