Oyster mushroom

Oyster mushroom growing on wood (Pleurotus ostreatus)
Oyster Mushrooms is one of the easiest fungi to identify and it's fairly common in deciduous woods. Appreciated by foragers, Oysters are very versatile for culinary use and prized by its meaty texture.

Table of Contents

Oyster mushroom: Profile

Common names

Oyster Mushroom, Grey Oyster, Straw Mushroom, Tree Oyster, Hiratake, Tamogitake

Botanical name

Pleurotus ostreatus

Fungi family

Pleurotaceae (Oyster mushroom)

Distribution

Widespread and common throughout the Americas, Europe, Asia, Northern Africa and Australia. Common and widespread in Britain and Ireland.

Where to find Oyster Mushrooms

Oyster Mushroom grows on decaying deciduous wood or unhealthy trees soon to die, particularly Beech.

When to find Oyster Mushrooms

All year round, best in late autumn and winter.

How to identify Oyster Mushroom

The Oyster Mushroom grows in shelf-like clusters on stumps and dead wood, particularly Beech. The cap is convex and shell-shaped when young, turning wavy and split edges when mature. Between 5-20 cm across, colour may vary from white to smoky grey and dark brown. The gills are white, becoming pale cream with age and are crowded, running down the stem. The flesh is white in colour. The stem is very short, sometimes absent and grow laterally. Spores are white or pale lilac-grey.

Oyster mushroom lookalikes

Pale Oyster (Pleurotus pulmonarius), which seem to lack of stem, is also edible, as well as Branching Oyster (Pleurotus cornucopiae).

Oysterlings (Crepidotus cesatii) look superficially similar but never grow as much as Oyster Mushrooms and are really small.

It could also be confused with with Angels Wings (Pleurocybella porrigens), which is poisonous. However it only grows on coniferous wood with colder weather, most likely to be found in Scotland.

Oyster mushroom in detail (Pleurotus ostreatus)

All about Oyster Mushrooms

Oyster Mushrooms are instantly recognised due to their characteristic smooth shell-shaped caps that grow in shelf-like clusters on dead wood.  They are relatively large in size and come in different shades of grey, while other related species (Pleorotus sp.) can also be found on yellowish and pinkish tones.

They are also readily available in the supermarket aisles, often included as part of the misleading ‘wild mushrooms’ selection. The truly wild species can be quite variable in colour and shape and more often than not, they look entirely different. Wild varieties are generally more flavourful.

Medicinal properties of Oyster Mushroom

Oyster Mushroom is a rich source of protein, fibre, vitamins and minerals.

Some research indicates that this fungi may help to strengthen the immune system.

Culinary uses and recipes with Oyster Mushrooms

Oyster mushrooms are sought-after species with an exquisite meaty texture that makes them perfect for grilling and stir frying, thus offering a solid vegan alternative to meat dishes.

Oyster mushrooms are delicate and have a mild sweet aniseed aroma. It’s a versatile mushroom that goes well in many dishes, ranging from Oriental stir fries to Eastern European soups and stews but they also work really well in light cream sauces.

Oyster mushroom growing on wood (Pleurotus ostreatus)

Safe foraging of Oyster Mushroom

Make sure you can positively idenify fungi before eating them and try just a small amount for first time.

Ecological importance of Oyster Mushroom

It provides a food source for slugs and the larvae of a number of fly species.

Oyster Mushroom helps to decompose dead wood and recycle nutrients.

Easy foraging - Free Ebook

Want to improve your foraging skills?

Join my newsletter to get a FREE ebook and receive plant profiles, seasonal reminders and foraging tips.

You agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy 

Alvaro Docio

Alvaro Docio

I am the person behind British Local Food. As a forager and wild food educator, my aim is to inspire you to go outdoors, familiarise with your local plants and make the best of their culinary and medicinal properties, in the hope you'd pass on any knowledge gained down to the next generation.

Liked it? Share with friends!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Leave a comment