Scarlet elf cup

Scarlet Elfcup (Sarcoscypha coccinea)
Beautiful fungi, the scarlet elf cup have a vibrant colour that brighten up the dullest winter days. In European folklore, it was said that wood elves drank morning dew from the cups.

Table of Contents

Scarlet Elf Cup: Profile

Common names

Scarlet ElfCup, Scarlet Elfcup, Scarlet Cup, Moss Cup, Red Cup, Fairies’ Baths

Botanical name

Sarcoscypha coccinea

Fungi family

Sarcoscyphaceae (Cup fungi)

Distribution

Widely distributed in the Northern Hemisphere. Common and widespread in Britain and Ireland.

Where to find Scarlet Elf Cup

Dead wood near streams and deciduous woodland. It’s quite often hidden under leaf litter.

When to find Scarlet Elf Cup

Early winter to early spring.

How to identify Scarlet Elf Cup

Scarlet Elf Cup grow in dead wood amonst the leaf litter. The fruiting body takes appearnce of irregularly shaped cups with a smooth, bright red inner surface and a whitish felted outer surface. The edges of the young specimens are often slightly incurved while mature ones may develop split edges. The stem is very short and thin, barely noticeable.

Scarlet Elf Cup lookalikes

The less common Ruby Elfcup (Sarcosypha coccinea) is practically identical, but both of them are edible.

Some Peziza sp. may resemble superficially. Orange Peel Fungus (Aleuria aurantia) are also related to Scarlet elf cups but are orange in colour, instead of bright red.

Scarlet Elfcup (Sarcoscypha coccinea)

All about Scarlet Elf Cup

These little gems appear in the depths of winter, when not too many things are growing in the wild. The fruiting bodies display a flash of bright colour amidst the boring monochrome landscape characteristic of the season.

Scarlet elf cup (Sarcoscypha coccinea) is virtually indistinguishable from the similar ruby elf cup (Sarcoscypha austriaca) without microscopy. Both of them are generally reckoned to be edible and their vivid red colour serves to distinguish them from anything else.

Indeed, the edibility of scarlet elf cups is disputed. Some sources still list the fungi as inedible, perhaps because the texture is quite different to what you’d normally expect from a mushroom. Nonetheless, scarlet elf cup has been eaten for years with no bad reports.

Culinary uses and recipes with Scarlet Elf Cup

Scarlet elf cups have a subtle earthy flavour with a slightly woody texture. They can be stir fried and sprinkled in salads for colour.

The fruiting bodies seem to be designed to use them like little baskets. Fill them with any other seasonal ingredients to make raw wild canapés, like three cornered leek, garlic-mustard, wild garlic or wood sorrel.

Scarlet Elfcup (Sarcoscypha coccinea)

Safe foraging of Scarlet Elf Cups

No hazrds known.

Ecological importance of Scarlet Elf Cup

Scarlet Elf Cup helps to decompose dead wood and recycle nutrients, supporting the growth of early spring plants.

This mushroom is a food source for rodents and slugs.

Easy foraging - Free Ebook

Want to improve your foraging skills?

Join my newsletter to get a FREE ebook and receive plant profiles, seasonal reminders and foraging tips.

You agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy 

Alvaro Docio

Alvaro Docio

I am the person behind British Local Food. As a forager and wild food educator, my aim is to inspire you to go outdoors, familiarise with your local plants and make the best of their culinary and medicinal properties, in the hope you'd pass on any knowledge gained down to the next generation.

Liked it? Share with friends!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Leave a comment