Wild strawberry

Wild strawberries (Fragaria vesca)
Sometimes difficult to spot, Wild Strawberry is a native tiny fruit, which is a different species to those we see in the shop. It often grows on woodland clearings and grassland, spreading quickly and low to the ground thanks to its long rooting runners.

Table of Contents

Wild strawberry: Plant profile

Common names

Wild Strawberry, Alpine Strawberry, Woodland Strawberry, Sú Talún Fiáin (IE), Fraise des Bois (FR), Smultron (SWE)

Botanical name

Fragaria vesca

Plant family

Rosaceae (Rose)

Where to find Wild Strawberries

Wild strawberries thrive in woodland clearings, grassy places, hedge banks, hillsides, and scrubland.

When to find Wild Strawberries

Harvest the leaves during early to mid-spring and gather the fruit from late spring to early summer.

How to identify Wild Strawberry

Wild Strawberry, a low herbaceous perennial with a hairy green to red flower stem. Its leaves consist of three leaflets with serrated edges and pale undersides.

The flowers exhibit five white petals with a golden centre. The small, heart-shaped fruits are red in colour and are adorned with tiny seeds on the outside.

Wild Strawberry lookalikes

People may mistake wild strawberry for Barren Strawberry (Potentilla sterilis), but the latter does not produce visible fruit. On rare occasions, you may come across the Mock Strawberry or Indian Strawberry (Potentilla indica) planted in gardens.

However, it is worth noting that while the Mock Strawberry is edible, it lacks any significant flavour.

Wild strawberry in flower (Fragaria vesca)

All about Wild Strawberry

The Wild Strawberry plants found in woodlands are not escapees; they are native plants that differ completely from the domestic varieties we cultivate in our gardens.

Unwary foragers often overlook the opportunity to gather these exquisite little gems, as they are skilfully camouflaged under the foliage.

It’s worth noting that their diminutive size might deceive one into underestimating the delightful taste of wild strawberries, which is notably sweeter than their larger counterparts.

Culinary uses and recipes with Wild Strawberries

It’s truly remarkable how these tiny berries manage to encapsulate such a burst of flavour, compensating for what they lack in size. Unfortunately, collecting a substantial amount of wild strawberries indeed requires dedicated picking.

Wild strawberries have an incredibly sweet taste with a hint of vanilla. The fruit is best eaten fresh, either on its own or accompanied by Greek yoghurt, cream, or ice cream.

Additionally, they can be preserved into delectable jams, jellies, and syrups, or incorporated into muesli and granola mixes for added delight.

Medicinal properties of Wild Strawberries

Wild strawberries are not only a delectable treat but also a source of valuable nutrients. The fruit is abundant in natural sugars as well as essential vitamins B, C, and E.

Furthermore, the young leaves possess mild astringent properties, making them beneficial as a diuretic, laxative, and tonic. These leaves can be utilised in herbal teas to alleviate symptoms of diarrhoea, digestive upsets, and urinary complaints.

Wild strawberries (Fragaria vesca)

Safe foraging of Wild Strawberry

No hazards known.

Ecological importance of Wild Strawberry

Insect larvae and small mammals find the fruits of wild strawberries a delectable food source.

Sustainable Wild Strawberry foraging

Adhere to standard foraging practices by ensuring that you leave an ample number of berries behind for animals to nourish themselves.

Given that wild strawberries are not particularly abundant, it is advisable to pick from larger colonies rather than depleting smaller patches. This approach promotes sustainability and allows the wild strawberries to thrive.

Want to improve your foraging skills?

Join my newsletter to get a FREE ebook and receive plant profiles, seasonal reminders and foraging tips.

You agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy 

Picture of Alvaro // Wild Plant Guy

Alvaro // Wild Plant Guy

I am the human behind BritishLocalFood. As a forager and wild food educator, my aim is to inspire you to go outdoors, familiarise with your local plants and make the best of their culinary and medicinal properties, in the hope you'd pass on any knowledge gained down to the next generation.

Liked it? Share with friends!

4 thoughts on “Wild strawberry”

  1. Mash them into creme fraiche with a bit of sugar and lemon juice for an instant delicious desert. We have hundreds of plants in our garden and its always a race to beat the blackbirds to them – worth it when you manage it though!

    Reply
  2. Do you have any fresh wild strawberry for sale or what is the time to buy them please ?
    Do you have any fresh,wild garlic aswell

    Reply

Leave a comment